Yandex Cloud
Search
Discuss with expertTry it for free
  • Customer Stories
  • Documentation
  • Blog
  • All Services
    • Cloud Interconnect
    • Cloud Backup
    • Cloud Registry
    • Yandex AI Studio
    • Compute Cloud
    • Object Storage
    • Managed Service for Kubernetes®
    • Yandex BareMetal
    • Smart Web Security
    • Security Deck
    • Managed Service for PostgreSQL
    • Managed Service for ClickHouse®
    • Monium
    • Cloud CDN
    • Network Load Balancer
    • Virtual Private Cloud
    • Cloud DNS
    • Application Load Balancer
    • Yandex Cloud Video
    • Stackland
    • Yandex Cloud Router
    • Yandex Managed Service for Trino
    • Managed Service for MySQL®
    • Managed Service for Valkey™
    • Managed Service for Apache Spark™
    • Yandex StoreDoc
    • Managed Service for OpenSearch
    • Managed Service for Apache Kafka®
    • Data Transfer
    • Yandex MPP Analytics Engine for PostgreSQL
    • Yandex Managed Service for Apache Airflow®
    • Data Processing
    • Yandex MetaData Hub
    • Managed Service for YDB
    • Managed Service for Sharded PostgreSQL
    • Managed Service for YTsaurus
    • Yandex WebSQL
    • DataLens
    • Yandex Search API
    • SpeechSense
    • SpeechKit
    • DataSphere
    • Vision OCR
    • Translate
    • Yandex Identity Hub
    • Key Management Service
    • Certificate Manager
    • Yandex Lockbox
    • Audit Trails
    • SmartCaptcha
    • Cloud Desktop
    • SourceCraft Code Assistant
    • Container Registry
    • Managed Service for GitLab
    • Managed Service for Prometheus®
    • Cloud Functions
    • API Gateway
    • Yandex Cloud Postbox
    • Message Queue
    • Serverless Integrations
    • IoT Core
    • Data Streams
    • Serverless Containers
    • Cloud Notification Service
    • Yandex Query
    • Identity and Access Management
    • Yandex Cloud Console
    • Resource Manager
    • Yandex Cloud Billing
    • Yandex Cloud Quota Manager
    • Cloud Apps
  • System Status
  • Marketplace
    • Featured
    • Infrastructure & Network
    • Data Platform
    • AI for business
    • Security
    • DevOps tools
    • Serverless
    • Monitoring & Resources
  • All Solutions
    • By industry
    • By use case
    • Economics and Pricing
    • Security
    • Technical Support
    • Start testing with double trial credits
    • Cloud credits to scale your IT product
    • Gateway to Russia
    • Cloud for Startups
    • Center for Technologies and Society
    • Yandex Cloud Partner program
    • Price calculator
    • Pricing plans
  • Customer Stories
  • Documentation
  • Blog
© 2026 Direct Cursus Technology L.L.C.
Yandex Cloud Postbox
  • Getting started
    • Overview
    • DNS records
    • Configurations
    • Email event notifications
    • Tracking email openings
    • Click tracking in emails
    • Unsubscribe mechanism
    • Terms and definitions
    • Statistics
    • Limitations on email attachments
    • Quotas and limits
  • Access management
  • Pricing policy
  • Metrics Monitoring
  • Audit Trails events
  • Public materials
  • Release notes
  • FAQ

In this article:

  • Integration with other products
  • Use cases
  1. Concepts
  2. Overview

Yandex Cloud Postbox overview

Written by
Yandex Cloud
Updated at July 8, 2026
View in Markdown
  • Integration with other products
  • Use cases

Yandex Cloud Postbox is an email service that provides a simple and cost-effective way to send emails from user addresses and allows you to flexibly set up delivery notifications.

Yandex Cloud Postbox is optimized for sending transactional emails, notifications, informational and marketing newsletters, and other types of correspondence. You may choose to unsubscribe from newsletters and forward emails that got answered by users.

You can develop your own software solutions, e.g., generate customer support tickets from incoming emails or build integrations with cloud systems and your own information systems.

Integration with other productsIntegration with other products

You can integrate Yandex Cloud Postbox with other services to:

  • Flexibly differentiate employee permissions using the Yandex Identity and Access Management feature set.
  • Send emails from any of your apps.
  • Send out newsletters using the AWS CLI or API calls.
  • Send emails via SMTP.
  • Collect notification statistics on emails received by Yandex Cloud Postbox, delivered/not delivered emails.
  • Set up email authentication using DKIM.
  • Create service DNS records in Yandex Cloud DNS or with your internet provider.
  • Automatically respond to specific letters using Yandex Cloud Functions.
  • Publish email sending events to a Yandex Data Streams stream and analyze them using Yandex DataLens.

Use casesUse cases

  • Streaming Yandex Cloud Postbox events to Yandex Data Streams and analyzing them using Yandex DataLens

Useful linksUseful links

  • Getting started with Yandex Cloud Postbox
  • Yandex Cloud Postbox pricing policy

Was the article helpful?

Previous
Viewing information about sent emails
Next
DNS records
© 2026 Direct Cursus Technology L.L.C.