Yandex Cloud
Search
Discuss with expertTry it for free
  • Customer Stories
  • Documentation
  • Blog
  • All Services
    • Cloud Interconnect
    • Cloud Backup
    • Cloud Registry
    • Yandex AI Studio
    • Compute Cloud
    • Object Storage
    • Managed Service for Kubernetes®
    • Yandex BareMetal
    • Smart Web Security
    • Security Deck
    • Managed Service for PostgreSQL
    • Managed Service for ClickHouse®
    • Monium
    • Cloud CDN
    • Network Load Balancer
    • Virtual Private Cloud
    • Cloud DNS
    • Application Load Balancer
    • Yandex Cloud Video
    • Stackland
    • Yandex Cloud Router
    • Yandex Managed Service for Trino
    • Managed Service for MySQL®
    • Managed Service for Valkey™
    • Managed Service for Apache Spark™
    • Yandex StoreDoc
    • Managed Service for OpenSearch
    • Managed Service for Apache Kafka®
    • Data Transfer
    • Yandex MPP Analytics Engine for PostgreSQL
    • Yandex Managed Service for Apache Airflow®
    • Data Processing
    • Yandex MetaData Hub
    • Managed Service for YDB
    • Managed Service for Sharded PostgreSQL
    • Managed Service for YTsaurus
    • Yandex WebSQL
    • DataLens
    • Yandex Search API
    • SpeechSense
    • SpeechKit
    • DataSphere
    • Vision OCR
    • Translate
    • Yandex Identity Hub
    • Key Management Service
    • Certificate Manager
    • Yandex Lockbox
    • Audit Trails
    • SmartCaptcha
    • Cloud Desktop
    • SourceCraft Code Assistant
    • Container Registry
    • Managed Service for GitLab
    • Managed Service for Prometheus®
    • Cloud Functions
    • API Gateway
    • Yandex Cloud Postbox
    • Message Queue
    • Serverless Integrations
    • IoT Core
    • Data Streams
    • Serverless Containers
    • Cloud Notification Service
    • Yandex Query
    • Identity and Access Management
    • Yandex Cloud Console
    • Resource Manager
    • Yandex Cloud Billing
    • Yandex Cloud Quota Manager
    • Cloud Apps
  • System Status
  • Marketplace
    • Featured
    • Infrastructure & Network
    • Data Platform
    • AI for business
    • Security
    • DevOps tools
    • Serverless
    • Monitoring & Resources
  • All Solutions
    • By industry
    • By use case
    • Economics and Pricing
    • Security
    • Technical Support
    • Start testing with double trial credits
    • Cloud credits to scale your IT product
    • Gateway to Russia
    • Cloud for Startups
    • Center for Technologies and Society
    • Yandex Cloud Partner program
    • Price calculator
    • Pricing plans
  • Customer Stories
  • Documentation
  • Blog
© 2026 Direct Cursus Technology L.L.C.
Yandex Security Deck
    • Overview
    • Security Deck workspaces
    • Alerts in Security Deck
      • Overview
      • Yandex Cloud basic security rules
      • Cloud infrastructure security standard Yandex Cloud
      • CIS Benchmark™ requirements for Kubernetes
      • Personal data protection standard for Yandex Cloud users
      • PCI DSS standard in Yandex Cloud
      • Requirements of the GOST R 57580 standard
    • Data Security Posture Management (DSPM)
    • Kubernetes® Security Posture Management (KSPM)
    • Cloud Infrastructure Entitlement Management (CIEM)
    • Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM)
    • Threat Detector (TD)
    • Vulnerability Management (VM)
    • Access Transparency
    • AI assistant
    • Quotas and limits
  • Pricing policy
  • Audit Trails events
  • Release notes
  1. Concepts
  2. Compliance UI
  3. Yandex Cloud basic security rules

Yandex Cloud basic security rules

Written by
Yandex Cloud
Updated at July 9, 2026
View in Markdown

Note

This feature is at the Preview stage.

This rule set contains the basic security checks for protection of the cloud infrastructure and applications deployed in Yandex Cloud.

These rules help mitigate risks from basic security threats in cloud environments:

Requirement ID

Security standard requirement

Check ID in the CSPM module

Authentication and access management (IAM)

IAM1

An identity federation (Single Sign-On, SSO) is configured

Only appropriate administrators can manage IAM group membership

There is no public access to resources within the organization

>

Security groups have no access rule that is too broad

>

A serial console is either used under control or not used

>

KMS keys are stored in a hardware security module (HSM)

The organization uses Yandex Lockbox for secure secret storage

For Yandex Serverless Containers and Yandex Cloud Functions, Yandex Lockbox secrets are used

>

Yandex Audit Trails is enabled at the organization level

Data events are monitored

>

Yandex SmartCaptcha is used

Docker images are scanned when uploaded to Yandex Container Registry

Docker images stored in Container Registry are regularly scanned

A Yandex Smart Web Security profile is used

A web application firewall is used

Advanced Rate Limiter is used

>

A Kubernetes security policy is used

Was the article helpful?

Previous
Overview
Next
Cloud infrastructure security standard Yandex Cloud
© 2026 Direct Cursus Technology L.L.C.